Close

MY NORTHPARK ™ Help us tailor your NorthPark Center experience

LOGIN

REGISTER

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our web site, www.NorthParkCenter.com. This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) incorporates by reference any capitalized terms found in the Terms of Use (the “Terms”) and, if you are a registered user of the Site, the Registered User Agreement (the “Agreement”). This Policy applies to this Site only, and it tells you how we use Personal Information (defined below) and non-personally identifiable information collected at this Site. If you visit other web sites, whether they are linked to this Site or not, please review the privacy policies posted at those web sites. Please read this Privacy Policy before using the Site or submitting any Personal Information. By using the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you should immediately cease the use of this Site. Consistent with their use in the Terms of Use and the Registered User Agreement, the terms “user,” “you” and “your” refer to each party accessing this Site for any reason, and the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to NorthPark.

 

For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means (a) first name or first initial and last name, (b) email address, (c) physical or postal address, (d) telephone number, and (e) credit card information. Anything that is not Personal Information is “non-personally identifiable information.”

 

Collection of Information


We collect Personal Information of Site users for purposes of registration, together with User Preferences (as defined in the Agreement) when you voluntarily submit such information to us. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request and to make products and services available to you.

 

You have the choice whether or not to disclose such Personal Information; however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if you choose not to disclose Personal Information.

 

At the time of registration, you will have the option to receive future communications from us by checking the appropriate opt-in box. If you choose to opt-in, your Personal Information will be kept in a secured database and we will alert you via your e-mail address regarding such information, including Marketing and Promotional Services, and other new products or services.

 

In addition to Personal Information provided to us as identified above, we also collect certain non-personally identifiable information. For example, our web servers automatically identify computers by their IP addresses, and we use certain tracking technologies (such as cookies), as further described below. NorthPark and its service providers may use this non-personally identifiable information to analyze trends, administer the Site, track users’ movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. NorthPark will not link these IP addresses to Personal Information.

 

Cookie/Tracking Technology


The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered.Cookie and tracking technologies are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customize the Site for visitors. Cookies are a common part of many commercial websites that allow small text files to be sent by a website, accepted by a web browser and then placed on your hard drive as recognition for repeat visits to the Site. Every time you visit our Site, our servers, through cookies, pixels and/or GIF files, collect basic technical information such as your domain name, the address of the last URL visited prior to clicking through to the Site, and your browser and operating system. You do not need to enable cookies to visit our Site; however, some parts of the Site and some services may be more difficult or impossible to use if cookies are disabled. Personal Information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information is not shared with third parties.

 

Distribution of Information


We may share Personal Information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in fraud prevention or investigation. We may also share Personal Information with third parties under the following circumstances: (1) as permitted or required by law; (2) when trying to protect against or prevent or investigate actual or potential fraud or unauthorized transactions; (3) in the event of illegal activities, or events in which threats or potential threats to the physical safety of any person or persons is evident, or when violations of Site’s Terms of Use occur; (4) in working with third party companies to support the Site’s technical operation or execute a specific promotion or program, (5) in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, or similar event; or (6) in the event that we transfer the operations of the Site or services offered on of through the Site to another party. Personal Information is not provided to these companies for marketing purposes. We may also share Personal Information with third parties as necessary to provide you with the products and services that you requested or the general operation of the Site. In support of this policy, Company will enter into written agreements with any third party receiving Personal Information requiring the third party to comply with Company’s privacy policies and applicable laws. We may also share non-personally identifiable information with third parties for purposes reasonably determined by us, including but not limited to Site analytics and demographic determinations.

 

Data Security


We use commercially acceptable measures to keep Personal Information secure. Only authorized employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. However, no transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, although we will use reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you transmit to us.

 

You are ultimately responsible for your username and password and all activities that occur on the Site under your username. If your password is compromised, the security of your Personal Information may be compromised as well. Thus, if you believe that your password has been compromised, please change your password immediately.

 

 

Use & Privacy Contact Information


If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below:
By Email: crollins@northparkcntr.com
By Phone: 214.369.1234

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy was last modified on June 4, 2012. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting notice of the revisions on the Site. Changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted, and such changes will apply on a prospective, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure that you understand how any Personal Information you provide will be used.

 

Children’s Privacy

NorthPark is concerned with protecting children who use the Internet. NorthPark complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We do not ever knowingly or intentionally collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you believe that your child has submitted Personal Information in violation of this Privacy Policy, the Terms or COPPA please notify us and we will immediately remove such information.

 

Other Terms and Conditions

Please read our Terms of Use and, if you are a registered user, the Registered User Agreement to ensure that you understand the additional terms and conditions that apply to your use of the Site.